Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the information collected from the user(s) (“User(s)” and/or “You”) of https://theartistic.design (“Website”) by The Artistic Design the Developer of the website (“Developer” and/or “We”). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the User Agreement of the Website available on https://theartistic.design/tnc/. Personal Information of a User(s) may be collected if the User(s) registers with the Website, accesses the Website or take any action on the Website, for the purpose of improving the User experience. Here are our privacy principles:

  1. Providing information to us is your choice.
  2. You can choose to have the Personal Information provided by You deleted.
  3. You always have the ability to opt-out of receiving communications from us, excepting those communications related to the orders placed on or through the Website which remain pending and/or are being processed from time to time).

Information Collection and Use

The Personal Information which You may provide to us and/or which we may collect is or could be the following:

  1. Your registration and login details to facilitate uninterrupted account services. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect Your password from being exposed or disclosed.
  2. Your shipping, billing, tax registration, and other information pertaining to transactions on the Website.
  3. Details of the computer system or computer network which You use to visit the Website.
  4. Particular trackers, cookies, analytics APIs may be used to collect data from You.

Our primary purposes in collecting information from You are:

  1. to allow You to use the Website and various features and services offered by the Developer on or in relation to the Website;
  2. contact you for any services provided by the Developer or its affiliates or its various service providers or Developer business partners and advertisers;
  3. to record Your information and details as permitted and required under applicable laws, statutory direction or judiciary orders;
  4. to serve various promotion materials and advertising materials to you;

and such other uses as provided in the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. 

We may also use the information for transactional emails or to provide You with information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding products, services and other offers from time to time. If You wish to unsubscribe from information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising, please forward this request to unsubscribe@theartistic.design.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your Personal Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Developer Entities and its joint ventures. 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Developer is the recipient of all the Personal Information and shall implement and make accessible reasonable technical and organisational measures to safeguard your privacy.

Developer may disclose your Personal Information to such extent as the Developer may deem necessary for you to enter into commercial transactions with other users of the Website. 

Data Protection Regulations

We take privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy, or any future revision(s) of this Policy as and when it may be published, is applicable to all User(s) of the Website regardless of geographical location or citizenship. This is because we extend the principles of Data Privacy across our User(s) to ensure equal protection.

If You intend to access the Website from a country or region other than India which is subject to the jurisdiction of a body or authority authorised under a legislation in the nature of data protection or data privacy regulations, and require your data to be subject to any such jurisdiction, amendment, correction, deletion, rectification, and/or wish to transfer/access your data for use under the provisions of the legislation enacted in Your geographical jurisdiction, You may make such a request to privacy@theartistic.design 

Email Policies

Developer may use your Personal Information for the aforementioned purposes of the Website. You have full control regarding which of these emails You want to receive. If You decide at any time that You no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please forward this request to unsubscribe@theartistic.design. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your opt-out to become effective. 

Deleting Your Information

If You wish to have the Personal Information that You have provided to us deleted, You can always do so by sending a request to delete@theartistic.design. You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website. Any request for deletion made by you shall result in deletion of the entirety of the information provided by You, save and except where such information or part of such information forms part of an existing legal matter or investigation or may otherwise be reasonably required to be retained by the Developer for any other such legitimate purpose. 

Security

Developer uses ordinary industry standard technology designed to help keep your Personal Information safe. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, We will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies.

Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where you live. If You are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that Developer keeps or transfers information to India and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although We strive to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access. 

Links to Other Sites / Financial Data

We provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy policies in place, which we recommend You review if You visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of the sites.

While transacting with other users of the Website, You may provide your financial information including without limitation your bank account details, credit card account details or your details pertaining to any payment settlement or pre-paid instrument service provider. You understand, agree and acknowledge that the Website and Developer never receives Your financial and payment information from these service provider. Your personal information, sensitive personal information and financial information will be dealt by these service providers in accordance with their respective privacy policies and other terms and conditions and Developer and Website shall not be liable, accountable or responsible for your personal information, sensitive personal information and financial information which you provide to these service providers.

The Website and Developer will retain the information relating to bank accounts, PAN, and other such financial information of parties undertaking in the activity of selling products on the Website. The Website and Developer may from time to time be required to share such financial information to service providers for the purpose of facilitating transactions between buyers and sellers on the Website and other incidental purposes. 

Changes in Privacy Policy

From time to time We may update this Privacy Policy. Your continued use and subscription to our Services constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy and User Agreement so We encourage You to visit this page periodically to review any changes.

Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Developer or your dealings with the Website, You can contact us via the links at the bottom of the page.

Grievance Officer

This page is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(11) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”) that requires publishing the name of the Grievance Officer and his/her contact details on the website, such that users or any victim who suffers as a result of a violation of Rule 3 (outlined in our Privacy Policy and User Agreement) by any other person, can notify their complaints to us.

Further, as per Rule 3(4) of the IT Rules, the Grievance Officer shall acknowledge or respond to Your communication of violation of Rule 3, by any other person, within 36 (thirty six) hours, and the complaints shall be redressed within 1 (one) month from the date of receipt of the complaint.

Accordingly, the Grievance Officer for the purpose of Your personal sensitive information as governed by the Privacy Policy is:

Name:          Vivek A.

Contact:       grievance@theartistic.design

 In the event You have any other complaints or concerns with respect to the website or our services, please contact:

Name:          Support team

Contact:       support@theartistic.design